Skip to main content
Calculators & Media·7 min read·March 22, 2026

Comprehensive Guide to Indian Land Measurement Units: Bigha, Katha, Guntha, Ground & Satak

State-by-state conversion guide for regional Indian land units. Master Bigha, Katha, Guntha, and Ground formulas to avoid costly property registration errors.

By Abhishek J. · Lead Systems Engineer
Back to Journal
Comprehensive Guide to Indian Land Measurement Units: Bigha, Katha, Guntha, Ground & Satak

Summary & Key Takeaways

  • —Land units in India vary by region: 1 Bigha in UP (27,225 sq ft) is over 3x larger than 1 Bigha in Assam (14,400 sq ft).
  • —Guntha is standard across Maharashtra, Gujarat, and Karnataka, representing exactly 1,089 square feet (40 Gunthas = 1 Acre).
  • —In Eastern India (West Bengal, Bihar), Katha and Satak/Decimal dominate rural mutation records.
  • —Always convert regional units to standard Square Feet or Square Meters before calculating registry stamp duty.

Why Indian Land Measurement Is So Complex

Purchasing agricultural farmland or residential plots in India involves navigating land records that date back to Mughal and British administrative surveys. While modern development authorities (DDA, HUDA, BDA) issue titles in Square Meters or Square Yards, village revenue records (Khasra, Khatauni, Satbara/7/12 extracts) still use localized traditional units.

The biggest trap for property buyers is assuming that a term like "Bigha" or "Katha" has a universal definition. In reality, a Bigha varies dramatically between states and even between adjacent districts.

Regional Breakdown: North, West, East & South

Understanding regional variations is essential for validating sale deeds, partition agreements, and mortgage valuations:

Region / StatePrimary UnitEquivalent in Sq FtStandard Relationship
Uttar Pradesh (Pucca)1 Bigha27,225 sq ft1 Bigha = 20 Biswa
Haryana & Punjab1 Bigha9,075 sq ft1 Acre = 4.8 Bighas (or 8 Kanals)
Bihar1 Bigha27,220 sq ft1 Bigha = 20 Katha = 400 Dhur
West Bengal1 Bigha14,400 sq ft1 Bigha = 20 Katha = 320 Chatak
Assam1 Bigha14,400 sq ft1 Bigha = 5 Katha = 100 Lessa
Maharashtra / Gujarat1 Guntha1,089 sq ft40 Gunthas = 1 Acre (43,560 sq ft)
Tamil Nadu1 Ground2,400 sq ft1 Ground = 5.51 Cents
Andhra / Telangana1 Ankanam72 sq ft1 Cent = 6.05 Ankanams

Crucial Formulas for Farmland Purchases

When evaluating land records against physical demarcation, use these standard mathematical constants to verify total acreage:

• 1 Acre = 43,560 Square Feet = 4,046.86 Square Meters = 4.0467 Guntas (Ares)

• 1 Hectare = 2.471 Acres = 107,639 Square Feet = 10,000 Square Meters

• 1 Guntha = 1,089 Square Feet = 121 Square Yards (33 ft x 33 ft square)

• 1 Cent = 435.6 Square Feet = 1/100th of an Acre

How to Prevent Boundary Disputes Using God of Tools

Before executing a registry agreement or calculating stamp duty with your sub-registrar office:

1. Open the Indian Land Converter tool on God of Tools.

2. Select your specific state or unit (e.g. Maharashtra Guntha or Bengal Katha).

3. Enter the extract area to obtain exact figures in Square Feet, Square Yards, Acres, and Hectares.

4. Pair your conversion with our Loan EMI Calculator and GST Calculator to budget complete registration expenditure.

Zero-upload client-side utilities directly relevant to this guide.

India Tools

Indian Land Area Converter

Universal converter for Bigha, Katha, Decimal, Guntha, Ground, Cent, Acre, Square Feet across all Indian states and revenue departments.

Calculators

GST Calculator (India)

Calculate GST Inclusive and Exclusive amounts for standard slabs (0%, 3%, 5%, 12%, 18%, 28%) with CGST, SGST, and IGST breakdowns.

Calculators

Loan EMI Calculator

Calculate monthly loan EMI, total interest payable, loan amortization schedules with interactive year-by-year and month-by-month tables.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many Gunthas are in one Acre?

There are exactly 40 Gunthas in one standard Acre. Since 1 Guntha is 1,089 sq ft, 40 x 1,089 = 43,560 sq ft, which is exactly one Acre.

What is a Satak or Decimal in West Bengal and Bihar?

A Satak (also called Decimal or Dismil) equals 1/100th of an Acre, or 435.6 square feet. It is commonly used in rural land survey records.

Is 1 Ground in Tamil Nadu the same as 1 Guntha in Karnataka?

No. 1 Ground in Tamil Nadu is 2,400 square feet, whereas 1 Guntha in Karnataka is 1,089 square feet. They are distinct regional standards.